IMG_0025

Our team is divided into three subteams: Engineering, Programming, and Finance & Marketing.

Engineering develops the mechanical structure of our robots. Students design our robots using Autodesk Inventor 3D CAD, and fabricate parts in our state-of-the-art machine shop.  Students program and operate CNC and manual machine tools, including a CNC Mill, CNC Router, CNC Lathe, and CNC Laser.

Programming develops control algorithms for both human-controlled and autonomous operation of our robots.  Students program in Java, and learn to utilize sensor feedback to control and automate robot actions.

Finance & Marketing work with our corporate sponsors and lead our media and PR efforts.

Mentors

Kevin Brown
Peddie School
Programming
Scott Meredith
Peddie School
Head Mentor
Imad Labban
Peddie School
Finance & Marketing
Richard Hill
Peddie School
Engineering
Michael Van Glahn
PSE&G
Engineering
Dustin Benedict
Sea Box, Inc.
Engineering

Engineering

Srinidhi Baile
Class of 2019
Victor Cappuzzo
Class of 2019
Sruthi Kocherlakota
Class of 2019
Akhil Kotamraju
Class of 2019
Nachuan (Jack) You
Class of 2019
Winston Luchs
Class of 2019
Rohit Suresh
Class of 2019
Alan Wang
Class of 2019
Daniel Fadely
Class of 2020
Orion Jusuf
Class of 2020
Luke Marolda
Class of 2020
Sayli Sonsurkar
Class of 2020
Chang Yan
Class of 2020
Eileen Yang
Class of 2020
Lucy Yao
Class of 2020
Aiwa Zhang
Class of 2020
Haojiong (John) Zhang
Class of 2020
Kaya Gorsline
Class of 2021
Nathen Ho
Class of 2021
Ming Chung Wong
Class of 2021
Junbo Yu
Class of 2021

Programming

Catherine Phillips
Class of 2019
Hajin (Maya) Sim
Class of 2019
Svanik Dani
Class of 2020
Evan Glas
Class of 2020
Rebeca Vargas
Class of 2020
Kishan Vyas
Class of 2020
Meghna Chityala
Class of 2021
Sanketh Gudapati
Class of 2021
Elizabeth Hu
Class of 2021
Sophia Phelan
Class of 2021
Vijay Shah
Class of 2021

Finance & Marketing

Helen Chu
Class of 2019
Emma Singh
Class of 2019
Ruedi Kasabach
Class of 2020
Will Kraft
Class of 2020
Bryanna Mendez
Class of 2020
Owen O'Neill
Class of 2020
Yiwei (Ellen) Yan
Class of 2020
Jin (Hibiscus) Chen
Class of 2022