Team2019

Our team is divided into three subteams: Engineering, Programming, and Finance & Marketing.

Engineering develops the mechanical structure of our robots. Students design our robots using Autodesk Inventor 3D CAD, and fabricate parts in our state-of-the-art machine shop.  Students program and operate CNC and manual machine tools, including a CNC Mill, CNC Router, CNC Lathe, and CNC Laser.

Programming develops control algorithms for both human-controlled and autonomous operation of our robots.  Students program in Java, and learn to utilize sensor feedback to control and automate robot actions.

Finance & Marketing work with our corporate sponsors and lead our media and PR efforts.

Mentors

Scott Meredith
Peddie School
Head Mentor
Kevin Brown
Peddie School
Engineering
Gregory Koch
Peddie School
Programming
David Luo
Peddie School
Programming
Imad Labban
Peddie School
Finance & Marketing
Dustin Benedict
Sea Box, Inc.
Engineering
Michael Van Glahn
PSE&G
Engineering

Engineering

Kaya Gorsline
Class of 2021
Ming Chung Wong
Class of 2021
Dante Cantalupo
Class of 2022
Hibiscus Chen
Class of 2022
Lance Ding
Class of 2022
Hans Huang
Class of 2022
Nicolas Kychenthal
Class of 2022
Lily Tsahalis
Class of 2022
Edward Fujiwara
Class of 2023
Marshall Herman
Class of 2023
Brandon Knox
Class of 2023
Nathan Kwon
Class of 2023
Michael Li
Class of 2023
Ray Liu
Class of 2023
Om Vyas
Class of 2023
Thanawin Karnburisudthi
Class of 2024
Felix Liu
Class of 2024
Ryan Rong
Class of 2024
Yang Wang
Class of 2024
Kefei Wu
Class of 2024

Programming

Meghna Chityala
Class of 2021
Elizabeth Hu
Class of 2021
Sophia Phelan
Class of 2021
Vijay Shah
Class of 2021
Yineng Xu
Class of 2021
Arjun Agrawal
Class of 2022
Vishnu Gade
Class of 2022
Rohan Nunugonda
Class of 2022
Shawn Kathuria
Class of 2023
Bao To
Class of 2023
Shane Patel
Class of 2024
Ming Wang
Class of 2024

Finance & Marketing

Ivy Cao
Class of 2021
Mia Goldstein
Class of 2021
Nathen Ho
Class of 2021
Kathy Cao
Class of 2022
Zoe Pruthi
Class of 2022
Yule Fu
Class of 2023
Shruthika Padhy
Class of 2023
Jerry Jin
Class of 2024